Unit 143 Board of Directors

2020-2021

Click on underlined names for a link to

the Board Member's bridge bio! 

 

Also, there is a link if you wish to send a board member an e-mail message.

OFFICERS:

 

 

     John Welte

Duties: President, District 8 Representative

 

elected 2018; term ends 2021

first term

email me

 

 

 

 

 

Mark Boswell

Duties:  Vice President, Bidding Boxes/Time Clocks, District 8 Disciplinary Chair, District 8 Report, Awards, Unit Games Coordinator, GNT/NAP Coordinator

 

email me

elected 2018; term ends 2021

second term

 

Kelly White

      Duties: Unit Treasurer, Unit Electronic Contact, Rules Review Committee, Finance Committee

e-mail me

elected 2019; term ends 2022

second term

   

 

Dennis Abeln

Duties: Secretary, Datebook, Rules Review Committee Chair

elected 2020; term ends 2023

second term

 

e-mail me

 

OTHER BOARD MEMBERS:

 

 

 Diane Deutch

Duties: Hospitality, Photography Coordinator

 

elected 2019; term ends 2022

second term

 

e-mail me

 

 

 

   

 

Maureen Curran

 

Duties:  Caddies

 

elected 2019; term ends 2022

first term

 

e-mail me

 

 

 

 

Terry D'Amato

Duties: Webmaster, Dropbox Coordinator

e-mail me

elected 2018; term ends 2021

first term

 

 

   

 

Ken Obrecht

Duties: Finance Committee Chair, I/N Coordinator

 

e-mail me

 

appointed November 2020 replacing John Levis;

term ends 2023

first term

 

   

 

 

Open Position

 

 

 

elected 2018; term ends 2021;

first term

 

 

   

 

 

Jan Potts

 

Duties:  New Member Services Chair

 

e-mail me

 

elected 2020; term ends 2023;

second term

 

   

 

Don Chase

e-mail me

 

appointed February 2021 replacing Jay Shah;

2020-2023 term

first term

 

 

Mark Zellmer

 

Duties:  Nominating Committee Chair, Education Chair

 

e-mail me

 

appointed November 2020 replacing Doug Larson;

term ends 2022

first term

 

 

 

Unit Duties

performed by non-board members

 

 

underlined links to e-mail

         

   

Debra (Debbie) Romero

 

District 8 Representative, Rules Review Committee, District 8 Advocate, ACBL Board of Governors

 

   

Phyllis Seigel

 

 

Partnership Chair

   

 

Mike Carmen

Tournament Chairman, District 8 Representative

   

 

Dian Brazier

Hospitality

 

 

 

Jay Shah

 

Membership Chair

 

 

Jennifer Luner

Regional Tournament News Chair

 

 

Linda Myers

 

 

Nominating Committee

 

 

 

Steve Russell

 

Finance Committee

   

 

Milt Zlatic 

Web Site Tech Services & Support

KNOWN HISTORY

UNIT 143 BOARD OF DIRECTORS

through the years

 


Back to Top

Website and Content © 2003-2021, American Contract Bridge League of Greater St. Louis